The Battle Cry Against Addicts: An Injustice

I didn’t need to do this but since I’m an overachiever… ok…let’s be honest…I need approval by getting better grades… I decided to go ahead and do some extra credit work for one of my classes. Basically, I just needed to find a video that had something to do with Physiological Psychology and that was about it. Weelllllll this is me we’re talking about so I did a damn manifesto about it and ended up writing like an 1100 word paper on the damn thing. lol Poor TA’s, at this point I have a feeling they’re probably happy to get rid of me lol It’s not a Gordon Rule course haha!

Anyways, while perusing Ted Talk videos, I found one that was abso-fucking-lutely amazing. The speaker talked about the misconceptions of drug use and abuse and where it comes from. Why it happens etc, and I’m just going to go ahead and put the link to the clip here. I don’t normally do it because I don’t know how so let’s hope it works.

 

 

Yaaay it worked!

 

Also, I don’t want to put anybody on blast but a dear friend of mine – her husband passed due to his cancer. I don’t like saying “lost his battle,” or “won his fight,” or “is with the angels,” or whatever bullshit people try and say to lighten the blow. It all really just sucks. So, you know who you are. I know you read my blogs and we’ve talked. I don’t know what I can say or should say but here I am. Ready to say whatever you need me to just like before and just like always.

Isn’t that what we do? Isn’t that what life is? Sorry I’m a rant for a minute. We have this stupid fucking things that we say to people when we don’t know what else to say “Well he/she is in a better place now.” Fuck you! How do you know that? What if he/she was a terrible fucking person and is burning in hell? (I’m sure that’s not the case my dear friend.) But really. Often times I find that silence is the best gift you can give somebody who is hurting but in the digital age it’s impossible to do so. Silence today means you’re ignoring the person. “Thinking of you,” “Praying for you,” it all seems so cliche. For the first time I actually said to somebody that I wept because of their situation and I wanted them to know that. I felt it was important for them to know that because they owned those tears. As I wiped them away, I wish I could’ve bottled them up and sent them in the mail to show that this is what emotion LOOKS like. This is what it looks like when you hurt for somebody, when you care for somebody. I know full damn well that I don’t think like most people and I’ll be honest, I’m not exactly sad about this fact. Now, if you were to piss into a jar, you might need to see a professional. If you were to put your blood into a vial and give it to another …eh…it’s very Billy Bob Thornton and Angelina Jolie…little creepy…but tears…they are so expressive aren’t they? Joy, sadness, fear, depression, exhilaration, hell, even allergies. It’s amazing that something as simple as keeping our eyeballs moist (ugh I hate that word!) is also so powerful.

At least it is to me.

I hope you enjoy the video and I also hope it at least opens your heart and mind to understanding the plight and the life of addicts a little better.

Post Script: I wanted to purchase a box of Narcan Nasal Spray. The cost is roughly 135.00 before tax…that’s with every discount I could find but it’s way out of my budget. Would I ever use it? I don’t know. I thought about doing a Go-Fund-Me but I feel like it would be…contrived. I mean, I’m clean now. I don’t really associate with those who use opiates but I just feel it’s so important to raise awareness. Just carrying it and advertising that I carry it on my backpack while I walk around campus seems like it would be worth it. Any thoughts on the subject would be appreciated.

Remember, you are never alone, neither am I,

C. Brooks

 

Also, the awesome image above was provided by: Steve & Amaki Designs

http://steveamaki.com/#about

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s